Personal Data Notice

According to Law no  677/2001 regarding the protection of persons for the processing of personal data and free circulation of such data, updated by Law  506/2004 regarding personal data processing and private life protection in the area of electronic communications and EU directive  2016/679, SC EXPERT MULTISERVICES IMPEX SRL, VAT no. RO4965500, Reg no. J40/25832/1993, throughout it Agency EXPERT TOURS (Tourism Licence no. 762 A), has the obligation to ensure the safety of personal data management and that such data is collected only within the declared scope. 

The scope of collecting data is to offer tourist services as: airline tickets issue, accommodation and travel insurance issue. Also the data could be used for small direct marketing campaigns via email or post.

The data collected to offer tourist services are used internally by our travel agency or sent via different secured electronic systems to Airlines via GDS or in base of our Agreements directly to the hotels or insurance companies.

Such data will be never sent to third parties to be used for marketing campaigns or in other scopes not mentioned earlier.

Internally the data can be accessed only by authorized personnel, via a username and password and encrypted communication.

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of this website is subject to the terms of this notice as well as in accordance with national, Community and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data, as applicable.

As per the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001 regarding the protection of persons for the processing of personal data and free circulation of such data, you benefit of the following rights:

-          the right to be informed

-          free access, limited to one request per year, to finding out if your data is being processed or not

-          the right to modify your personal data (to rectify; to update; to block or o delete your personal data if the processing is not being made according to the 677/2001 law or if the data is incomplete or inaccurate; to transform the data in anonymous data if the processing was not being done according to the 677/2001 law; to obtain the notification of third parties to which we have disclosed your data if this notification is not proven to be impossible or does not imply a disproportionate in relation to the affected legitimate interest)

-          the right to opposition

-          the right to not being the subject of an individual decision

The application of the above mentioned rights is being made by supplying a written request to our contact address mentioned in the “contact” section of this website.

You also have the right to go to the competent courts of justice in order to protect your rights regarding personal data processing.